Search Decisions
[…] APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD 

 
 
On June 2, 2005, the BCMR received the applicant's response to the views of the 
Coast  Guard.    With  respect  to  the  delay  in  filing  his  claim,  he  stated  that  since  he 
believed that his hearing lose was combat-related and there was no CRSC until recently, 
there was no reason for him to file a claim earlier.   
 
 
Vietnam while serving on active duty with the Coast Guard.  
 

The applicant reasserted his belief that his hearing loss was linked to combat in 

APPLICABLE LAW AND GUIDANCE 

10 U.S.C. 1413a.  

 

 

Section  1413a.  (Combat-related  special  compensation)  of  title  10  of  the  United  States 
Code provides for the following: 
 

"(a)  Authority.    The  Secretary  concerned  shall  pay  each  eligible  combat-related 
uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for 
the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b). 
 
"(b) Amount.  (1) Determination of monthly amount.  Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), 
the monthly amount to be paid an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services 
retiree under subsection (a) for any month is the amount of compensation to which the